VC's Welcome Address

As you begin your journey to attain tertiary education, I welcome you to Umaru Musa Yar’adua University, a citadel of learning on the edge of the sahara, in a city known for its tradition...                                                                                         READ MORE

 

Our Mission & Vision

The mission of the Umaru Musa Yar’adua University is to produce well-grounded, sound, God-fearing and entrepreneurially-minded graduates, equipped with problem-solving and other skills...

ONLINE TRANSCRIPT

                                                                            ORDER TRANSCRIPT ONLINE

UMYU E-Learning Resources

REVISED 2014/2015 ACADEMIC CALENDAR

Latest News and Events

Call for Papers - Himma Journal of Contemporary Hausa Studies UMYU Katsina
Postgraduate Admission List 2014/2015 Academic Session

POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

LIST OF CANDIDATES OFFERED PROVISIONAL ADMISSION 2014/2015 

S/N APP.NO NAMES (SURNMAE FIRST) STATE GENDER COURSE
1 122 MASANAWA USMAN NUHU KTN M M.Ed PSY
2 317 MARYAM ALIYU KTN F M.Ed PSY
3 314 AMINU FATIMA KTN F M.Ed PSY
4 018 BALA RABE KTN M M.Ed PSY
5 061 ZAKKA ZAINAB YUSUF KTN F M.Ed PSY
6 149 HADIZA IBRAHIM KTN F M.Ed PSY
7 184 WASILA JA'AFARU IBRAHIM KTN F M.Ed PSY
8 093 MURJA IDRIS KTN F M.Ed PSY
9 054 MUSA SHU'AIBU ALHAJI BAU M M.Ed PSY
10 008 YUSUF ISA KTN M M.Ed PSY
11 349 HAUWA'U MAIJIDDA MUH'D KTN F M.Ed PSY
12 013 MA'ARUF ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Ed PSY
13 219 ABDULLAHI ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Ed PSY
14 261 ABDULMALIK BELLO KTN M M.Ed PSY
15 289 AMINU TUKUR ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Ed PSY
16 059 UMMUKHAIRI LAWAL KTN F M.Ed CURR
17 357 HALIMATU ABUBAKAR KTN F M.Ed CURR
18 142 AHMED USMAN GATAKAWA SOK M M.Ed CURR
19 072 UMAR BITAKO ABUBAKAR TRB M M.Ed CURR
20 110 UMAR ADAMU AHMED   M M.Ed CURR
21 020 MACHIKA, RABI ABDULLAHI KTN F PGDE
22 023 SHAMSUDDEEN MOHAMMED KTN M PGDE
23 107 MAIWADA ABUBAKAR KTN M PGDE
24 158 BISHIR SALISU KTN M PGDE
25 217 MARYAM MANSUR KTN F PGDE
26 246 MUSTAPHA BUKHAR KTN M PGDE
27 251 ISYAKU ABUBAKAR KTN M PGDE
28 230 IDRIS AISHA KTN M PGDE
29 271 NAFISAH AHMAD BINDAWA KTN F PGDE
30 269 SALIHU AMINA ABUBAKAR KTN F PGDE
31 295 HANIFA TUKUR ABMED KTN F PGDE
32 342 UDOM EMEM CYRIL AKWIB F PGDE
33 057 IDRIS ALIYU AYUBA KTN M M.A ARABIC
34 132 UMAR ABDULMUMINI UMAR YOBE M M.A ARABIC
35 187 NURA GWANDA KTN M M.A ARABIC
36 352 SA'ID YUSUF KTN M M.A. ARABIC
37 258 SURAJO DALHAT I KTN M M.A. ARABIC
38 112 FARUK IBRAHIM UMAR KTN M M.A ARABIC
39 113 SANI ZAKARIYA ISMA'IL KTN M M.A ARABIC
40 339 ISMAILA AHAMED ABDULLAHI KTN M Ph.D. Arabic
41 004 ZAKARIYA ZAILANI GARBA KTN M M.A. ISL STU
42 009 ALIYU AHMED MUHAMMAD KTN M M.A. ISL STU
43 118 ABDULAZEEZ MUH'D MUNIR KTN M M.A. ISL STU
44 141 BABAKARAMI MUNIRU MATO BAU M M.A. ISL STU
45 179 ALIYU MU'AZU DABAI KTN M M.A. ISL STU
46 348 AMINU HARUNA JGW M M.A. ISL STU
47 216 AMINA ISA KTN F M.A. ISL STU
48 069 HALIMA ABDULLAHI KTN F M.A. ISL STU
49 006 BALARABE GARBA KTN M M.A History
50 010 DAHIRU UMAR KTN M M.A History
51 011 ISYAKU KABIR KTN M M.A History
52 055 SAULAWA SHAMSUDEEN SULE KTN M M.A History
53 077 ABDULLAHI MURJANATU KTN F M.A History
54 109 YAKUBU BINTA KOGI F M.A History
55 127 ABUBAKAR SAMA'ILA ZMF M M.A History
56 134 SANI ZUBAIRU KTN M M.A History
57 166 JABIR MANNIR KTN M M.A History
58 194 HAMISU GARBA KTN M M.A History
59 212 AMINU LAWAL KTN M M.A History
60 220 TIJJANI AKILU KTN M M.A History
61 243 ABUBAKAR RABO KTN M M.A History
62 331 MUSTAPHA MOHAMMAD BAKORI KTN M M.A History
63 044 ABDULLAHI FATIMA KN F Ph.D History
64 360 RABE DAHIRU KTN M Ph.D History
65 001 BABBA NASIRU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
66 002 ABBA TIJJANI KTN M M.A. HAUSA
67 024 YAR'ADUA ABUBAKAR HALLIRU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
68 026 RUMAH SADA SALISU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
69 028 ABDULLAHI NAZIRU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
70 31 YARIMA SANI KTN M M.A. HAUSA
71 060 ABDU BASHAR KTN M M.A. HAUSA
72 098 MUSTAPHA SADISU JGW M M.A. HAUSA
73 117 ALIYU AHMED KTN M M.A. HAUSA
74 146 RUKAYYA GARBA MUHAMMAD KN F M.A. HAUSA
75 147 MARYAM GARBA MUSA KN F M.A. HAUSA
76 150 NASIRU SANI KTN M M.A. HAUSA
77 181 SANI ALIYU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
78 249 NUHU NA-LADO KTN M M.A. HAUSA
79 283 HALIMA ZUBAIRU DANMUSA KTN F M.A. HAUSA
80 290 HALIMA DAUDA EL-LADAN KTN F M.A. HAUSA
81 116 ADAM MANSUR MUSA KANO M M.A. HAUSA
82 029 RAMBO RABI'U ALIYU KEBBI M Ph.D HAUSA
83 218 SALIMA SULEIMAN ISAH KTN F Ph.D HAUSA
84 221 MURTALA ADAMU KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
85 248 ABDULKADIR DANALHAJI KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
86 284 SIRAJO IBRAHIM KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
87 293 SABI'U ALTI BATAGARAWA KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
88 042 MUHAMMAD MUBARAK SANUSI KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
89 079 TUKUR KABIR KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
90 087 ISIYAKU BUHARI KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
91 116 SHEHU AS'ADAWA KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
92 117 IBRAHIM NAJIBULLAH M. KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
93 125 AMINA NURA KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
94 196 AMINU AUWAL SANI KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
95 324 NUHU YAKUBU KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
96 313 GAURAV SHARMA INDIA M M.Sc. Comp Sci
97 323 ABDULSAMAD ADAMU ALIYU KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
98 334 GANIYU ABIODUN SALIHU KWARA M M.Sc. Comp Sci
99 237 HALIMA NOURA BAMALLI KN F M.Sc. Comp Sci
100 005 USMAN SULAIMAN KTN M M.Sc. MATH
101 062 DANLADI ABDUSSAMADU KTN M M.Sc. MATH
102 101 GAFAI MUSTAPHA MANNIR KTN M M.Sc. MATH
103 188 HALI IBRAHIM ABBA KTN M M.Sc. MATH
104 189 MUAZU ZILKIFLU KTN M M.Sc. MATH
105 191 NASIRU DAHIRU DARMA KTN M M.Sc. MATH
106 198 MOHAMMED ABBAS KTN M M.Sc. MATH
107 303 MUSTAPHA LAWAL MALUMFASHI KTN M M.Sc. Math
108 112 LAWAL MAKIYU KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
109 119 SADA MAHMUD MAIWADA KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
110 120 ABBA SHAMSU KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
111 165 MODIBBO YAHAYA ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
112 177 ABDURRAHMAN ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
113 252 SULAIMAN SANI YUSUF KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
114 338 KAMALADDEEN KABIR KTN M M.SC. CHEM
115 354 AMINA SADA YUSUF KTN F MSC. CHEM
116 083 SADA, MARYAM HASSAN KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
117 014 IBRAHIM SHAMSU KTN M M.Sc. GEO
118 097 BUHARI NASIRU KTN M M.Sc. GEO
119 170 AUWAL GARBA BAU M M.Sc. GEO
120 182 JOHN JEREME AYODELE KOGI M M.Sc. GEO
121 247 ABUBAKAR LAWAL KTN M M.Sc. GEO
122 278 SAIFULLAHI MUH'D NATA'ALA KT M M.Sc. GEO
123 114 IBRAHIM SAIDU MARADI M MRD
124 118 ADO MUSTAPHA JGW M MRD
125 186 KABIR YUSUF GALADANCHI KTN M MRD
126 276 SULEIMAN MUHAMMAD BABANGIDA KAN M MRD
127 319 HASSAN ABDULRAHMAN KTN M MRD
128 302 SAIDU KABIRU BAU M MRD
129 287 NASIRU IBRAHIM YAR'ADUA KTN M MRD
130 336 MUKTAR BELLO KTN M MRD
131 343 HAMISU SULEIMAN TAFASHIYA KTN M MRD

 

UTME and DE Change of Course List 2014/2015 Session
DE and UTME Third Admission List 2014/2015 Academic Session

MyLearningAcademy Winners!!!

MyLearningAcademy Competition is completed and the winners are:

 
NAME AMINU ABDULLAHI
REG. NO: U1/12/MTH/0763
FACULTY: NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES
DEPARTMENT: MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE
COURSE: B.SC. MATHEMATICS
LEVEL: 200 LEVEL
STATE: ZAMFARA
LGA: GUSAU
PRIZE: N30,000.00

 
NAME FADIL RABIU SANI
REG. NO: U1/10/BIO/0532
FACULTY NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES
DEPARTMENT BIOLOGY
COURSE: B.SC. BIOLOGY
LEVEL 400 LEVEL
STATE ZAMFARA
LGA GUSAU
PRIZE: N10,000.00

   
NAME LUKMAN HUSSAINI
REG. NO: U1/10/BIO/0533
FACULTY NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES
DEPARTMENT BIOLOGY
COURSE: B.SC. BIOLOGY
LEVEL 400 LEVEL
STATE KATSINA
LGA BINDAWA
PRIZE: N10,000.00

The search for MyLearningAcademy Ambassadors has now begun, please ensure you take full benefits of this opportunity and partnership.

 

Pre-Degree Supplementary Admission List 2015/2016

  • Pre-Degree Supplementary List 2015/2016 Academic Session for Indigene Click Here
  • Pre-Degree Supplementary List 2015/2016 Academic Session for Non- Indigene Click Here

Faculty of Law Third Admission List 2014/2015 Academic Session

Merit and 2nd Admission List 2014/2015 Academic Session

2014 Post-UTME Screening Exercise Results

Remedial Application Form Download

LOGIN TO YOUR E-MAILS